RD Sharma XI 2019 Solutions for Class 11 Humanities Math Chapter 11 Trigonometric Equations are provided here with simple step-by-step explanations. These solutions for Trigonometric Equations are extremely popular among class 11 Humanities students for Math Trigonometric Equations Solutions come handy for quickly completing your homework and preparing for exams. All questions and answers from the RD Sharma XI 2019 Book of class 11 Humanities Math Chapter 11 are provided here for you for free. You will also love the ad-free experience on Meritnation’s RD Sharma XI 2019 Solutions. All RD Sharma XI 2019 Solutions for class 11 Humanities Math are prepared by experts and are 100% accurate.

Page No 11.21:

Question 1:

Find the general solutions of the following equations:
(i) sin x=12

(ii) cos x=-32

(iii) cosec x=-2

(iv) sec x=2

(v) tan x=-13

(vi) 3 sec x=2

Answer:

We have:
(i) sinx = 12
The value of x satisfying sinx = 12 is π6.
∴ sinx = 12
⇒ sinx = sinπ6  
⇒ x = nπ + (-1)n π6n  Z

(ii) cosx =-32
The value of x satisfying cosx =-32 is 7π6.
cosx =-32
⇒ cosx = cos7π6  
⇒ x= 2nπ ± 7π6n  Z

(iii) cosecx =-2(or) sinx =-12
       The value of x satisfying sinx =-12 is -π4.
      ∴ sinx =-12
      ⇒ sinx = sin (-π4)
      ⇒ x = nπ + -1n -π4, n  Z
      ⇒ x = nπ + (-1)n + 1 π4, n  Z

(iv) secx = 2(or) cosx = 12
      The value of x satisfying cosx = 12 is π4.
    ∴ cosx = 12
    ⇒ cosx = cos π4
    ⇒ x = 2nπ ± π4n  Z

(v) tan x =-13
The value of x satisfying tan x =-13 is -π6.
tan x =-13 
tan x = tan (-π6)  
⇒ x = nπ - π6n  Z

(vi) 3 secx = 2 
⇒ secx = 23  (or) cosx = 32
The value of x satisfying cosx = 32 is π6.
∴ cosx = 32
cosx = cosπ6
x = 2nπ ± π6, n  Z

Page No 11.21:

Question 2:

Find the general solutions of the following equations:
(i) sin 2x=32
(ii) cos 3x=12
(iii) sin 9x=sin x
(iv) sin 2x=cos 3x
(v) tan x+cot 2x=0
(vi) tan 3x=cot x
(vii) tan 2x tan x=1
(viii) tan mx+cot nx=0
(ix) tan px=cot qx
(x) sin 2x+cos x=0
(xi) sin x=tan x
(xii) sin 3x+cos 2x=0

Answer:

We have:

(i) sin2x = 32
   ⇒ sin2x = sin π3
   ⇒ 2x= nπ + (-1)n π3  n Z              
  ⇒ x = nπ2 + (-1)n π6n Z

(ii) cos3x = 12
   ⇒ cos3x = cos π3
   ⇒ 3x= 2nπ ± π3n Z
   ⇒ x= 2nπ3 ± π9n  Z

(iii) sin9x = sinx
      ⇒ sin9x - sinx= 0
      ⇒  2 sin 9x - x2 cos 9x + x2= 0
      ⇒ sin 8x2 = 0 or cos 10x2 = 0
      ⇒ sin 4x= 0 or cos 5x= 0
      ⇒ 4x= nπ, n Z or 5x = (2n + 1)π2, n Z
     ⇒ x= nπ4n Z or x= (2n + 1)π10, n Z
       
(iv) sin2x= cos3x
     cos3x =sin2x
 ⇒ cos3x = cos π2-2x
 ⇒ 3x = 2nπ ± π2-2x, nZ
On taking positive sign, we have:
 3x = 2nπ + π2-2x
 ⇒ 5x= 2nπ + π2
x = 2nπ5 + π10
 ⇒ x= (4n + 1)π10n  Z
 Now, on taking negative sign, we have:
 3x = 2nπ - π2 + 2x, nZ
 ⇒  x= 2nπ - π2
 ⇒ x = (4n - 1)π2, n Z 

(v) tanx + cot2x = 0 

   tan x =-cot2x tanx = tan π2 + 2x x = nπ + π2 + 2x, nZ -x = nπ + π2, nZ x = -nπ - π2, nZ x =  - π2, m =-nZ

(vi) tan3x = cotx
     tan3x = tan π2 - x 3x = nπ + π2 - x, nZ 4x = nπ + π2, nZx = nπ4 + π8, nZ

(vii) tan2x tanx = 1
    tan2x =1tan x tan2x = cot x tan2x =tan π2 - x 2x = nπ + π2 -x, nZ 3x= nπ + π2, nZx= nπ3 + π6, nZ

(viii) tanmx + cotnx = 0
   
    tanmx =-cotnx tanmx = tan π2 + nx mx = rπ + π2 + nx, r Z (m - n) x = rπ + π2, r Z x = 2r + 1m - nπ2, r Z

(ix) tanpx =cotqx
     tanpx= tan π2 - qx px = nπ + π2 - qx  , n Z (p + q)x = nπ + π2, n Zx= 2n + 1p + qπ2, nZ

(x) sin2x + cosx= 0
    cosx=-sin 2x cosx= cos π2 + 2xx= 2nπ ± π2 + 2x, nZ
On taking positive sign, we have:
    x= 2nπ + π2 + 2x-x = 2nπ  + π2 x= 2mπ - π2, m =-n Zx = (4m -1)π2, mZ
On taking negative sign, we have:
x= 2nπ - π2 - 2x 3x = 2nπ - π2 x =(4n - 1)π6, n Z

(xi) sinx = tanx
      sinx - tanx = 0 sinx - sinxcosx = 0 sinx 1 - 1cosx = 0sinx (cosx -1) = 0
    
      sinx = 0  or  cosx - 1 = 0
   Now,  
sinx= 0 x = nπ, nZ

cosx - 1 = 0  cosx = 1  cosx= cos0  x= 2mπ, m Z

(xii) sin3x + cos2x = 0
    cos2x =- sin3x cos2x= cosπ2 + 3x 2x= 2nπ ± π2 + 3x, n Z
    On taking positive sign, we have:
     2x = 2nπ + π2 + 3x -x = 2nπ + π2 x = 2mπ - π2, m=-n  Z x = (4m -1)π2, m Z
   On taking negative sign, we have:
    2x = 2nπ - π2 - 3x 5x = 2nπ - π2 x = (4n -1)π10, nZ



Page No 11.22:

Question 3:

Solve the following equations:
(i) sin2 x-cos x=14
(ii) 2 cos2 x-5 cos x+2=0
(iii) 2 sin2 x+3 cos x+1=0
(iv) 4 sin2 x-8 cos x+1=0
(v) tan2 x+1-3 tan x-3=0
(vi) 3 cos2 x-23 sin x cos x-3 sin2 x=0
(vii) cos 4 x=cos 2 x

Answer:

(i) sin2x - cosx = 14
 1 - cos2x - cosx = 144 - 4 cos2x - 4 cosx = 1 4 cos2x + 4 cosx- 3= 0 4 cos2x+ 6 cosx - 2 cosx - 3 = 02 cosx(2 cosx+3) - 1(2 cosx+ 3) = 0 (2 cosx + 3) (2 cosx -1) = 0

 (2 cosx - 1) = 0  or  2 cosx + 3 = 0
  cosx =12  or  cosx = -32         
cosx=-32 is not possible.
cosx= 12  cosx = cosπ3 x= 2nπ ± π3, nZ

(ii)
2 cos2x - 5 cosx + 2 = 0 2 cos2x - 4 cosx - cosx + 2 = 02 cosx ( cosx - 2) -1 ( cosx - 2) = 0(cosx- 2) ( 2 cosθ -1)= 0
 ( cos x - 2 ) = 0   or,   ( 2 cos x - 1) = 0
 cosx = 2 is not possible.

2 cosx - 1 = 0  cosx = 12  cosx= cos π3 x= 2nπ ± π3, nZ

(iii)
2 sin2x + 3 cosx + 1 = 0 2 - 2 cos2x + 3 cosx + 1 = 0 2 cos2x -3 cosx - 3 = 0 2 cos2x - 23 cosx + 3 cosx - 3 = 0 2 cosx (cosx - 3) + 3 (cosx - 3) = 0 (2 cosx + 3) (cosx - 3) = 0

 (2 cosx + 3) = 0  or  (cosx - 3) =0
   
 cos x = 3 is not possible.
2 cosx + 3 =0  cosx =-32  cosx = cos 5π6  x = 2nπ ± 5π6, n

(iv) 4sin2x-8cosx+1=0
 4 - 4 cos2x - 8 cosx + 1 = 0 4 cos2x + 8 cosx - 5 = 0 4 cos2x + 10 cosx - 2 cosx - 5 = 0 2 cosx (2 cosx + 5 ) -1 (2 cosx + 5) = 0 (2 cosx - 1) (2 cosx + 5) = 0
 (2 cosx - 1) = 0  or  (2 cosx + 5) = 0
Now,    
2 cos x + 5 = 0  cos x =-52  (It is not possible.)
2 cosx - 1 = 0  cosx= 12  cosx= cos π3 x= 2nπ ± π3, nZ

(v)  tan2x + (1 - 3) tanx - 3 = 0
tan2x + tanx - 3 tanx - 3 = 0tanx (tanx + 1) -3 (tanx + 1) = 0 (tanx - 3) (tanx +1) = 0

 (tan x - 3) = 0  or  (tan x + 1) = 0
Now,   
          
tanx - 3 = 0  tanx = 3  tanx = tan π3  x = nπ + π3, nZ
And,

tanx =-1  tanx = tan-π4  x = mπ - π4, mZ

(vi) 3 cos2x - 23 sinx cosx - 3 sin2x = 0
Now,
3 (cos2x - sin2x) - 3 sin2x = 0 3 cos2x - 3 sin2x = 03 (3 cos2x - sin2x) = 0 (3 cos2x - sin2x) = 0 sin2xcos2x = 3  tan2x = tan π3 2x= nπ + π3, nZx= nπ2 + π6, nZ
 
(vii)
cos4x = cos2x 4x = 2nπ ± 2x , nZ
On taking positive sign, we have:
4x = 2nπ + 2x2x = 2nπx= nπ, n Z
On taking negative sign, we have:
4x = 2nπ - 2x6x = 2nπx= nπ3, nZ

Page No 11.22:

Question 4:

Solve the following equations:
(i) cos x+cos 2x+cos 3x=0
(ii) cos x+cos 3x-cos 2x=0
(iii) sin x+sin 5x=sin 3x
(iv) cos x cos 2x cos 3x=14
(v) cos x+sin x=cos 2x+sin 2x
(vi) sin x+sin 2x+sin 3=0
(vii) sin x+sin 2x+sin 3x+sin 4x=0
(viii) sin 3x-sin x=4 cos2 x-2
(ix) sin 2x-sin 4x+sin 6x=0

Answer:

(i) cos x + cos 2x + cos 3x = 0
Now,
(cosx + cos3x) + cos2x= 0 2 cos 4x2 cos 2x2 + cos2x= 0 2 cos2x cosx + cos2x = 0 cos2x ( 2 cosx+1) = 0
  cos 2x = 0  or,   2 cos x + 1 = 0
 cos 2x = cos π2 or cos x =-12= cos 2π3
 2x = (2n + 1) π2, n  Z  or  x= 2mπ ± 2π3, m  Z
x= (2n + 1)π4, n  Z  or  x= 2mπ ± 2π3, m Z

(ii) (cosx + cos3x) - cos2x = 0
 2 cos 4x2 cos 2x2 - cos2x = 0 2 cos2x cosx - cos2x= 0 cos2x ( 2 cosx - 1) = 0
 
 cos2x = 0  or  2 cosx - 1 = 0
 cos2x = cos π2  or  cosx= 12 cosx= cosπ3
 2x = (2n + 1)π2, n Z  or  x= 2mπ ± π3, m Z
 x = (2n + 1)π4, n Z  or  x= 2mπ ± π3, m Z

(iii) sinx + sin5x = sin3x
     2 sin6x2 cos 4x2 = sin3x2 sin3x cos2x = sin3x2 sin3x cos2x - sin3x= 0 sin3x (2 cos2x- 1) = 0
   
    sin3x = 0  or  (2 cos2x - 1) = 0
     sin3x = sin 0  or  cos2x = 12 = cos π3
    3x = nπ  or  2x = 2mπ ± π3
     x= nπ3, n Z  or  x= mπ ± π6, m Z

(iv) cosx cos2x  cos3x= 14cosx+2x+cos2x-x2cos3x=142cos3x+cosxcos3x=12cos23x+2cosx cos3x-1=02cos23x-1+2cosx cos3x=0cos6x+cos4x+cos2x=0cos6x+cos2x+cos4x=02cos4xcos2x+cos4x=0cos4x2cos2x+1=0cos4x=0  or  2cos2x+1=0cos4x=0  or  cos2x=-12cos4x=cosπ2  or  cos2x=cos2π34x=2n+1π2,  nZ  or  2x=2mπ±2π3, mZx=2n+1π8, nZ  or x=mπ±π3, mZ
  
(v) cosx+ sinx = cos2x + sin2x
  
  cosx - cos2x = sin2x - sinx- 2 sin 3x2 sin -x2 = 2 sin x2 cos 3x2 2 sin 3x2 sin x2 = 2 sin x2 cos 3x2 2 sin x2 sin 3x2 - cos 3x2 = 0
 
  sin x2 = 0  or  sin 3x2 - cos 3x2 = 0 
  sin x2 = sin 0  or  sin 3x2 = cos 3x2
  x2 = nπ n  Z  or  cos 3x2 = cos π2 - 3x2
 x = 2nπ, n  Z  or  3x2 = 2mπ ± π2 - 3x2, m  Z
 x= 2nπ, n Z  or  3x2 = 2mπ + π2 - 3x2, m  Z      (Taking negative sign will give absurd result.)
 x= 2nπ, n Z   or  x= 2mπ3 + π6, m  Z
 
(vi) sinx + sin2x + sin3x = 0
    
   sinx + sin3x+ sin2x = 0 2 sin 4x2 cos 2x2 + sin2x = 0 2 sin2xcosx + sin2x= 0 sin2x (2 cosx + 1) = 0

   sin2x = 0  or  2 cosx + 1 = 0
   sin2x = sin 0  or  cosx=-12 cosx= cos 2π3
  x= nπ2, n  Z  or  x = 2mπ ±  2π3m  Z   
   
(vii) sinx+ sin2x+ sin3x + sin4x = 0
  
   sin3x + sinx + sin4x+ sin2x = 0 2 sin 4x2 cos 2x2 + 2 sin 6x2 cos 2x2 = 0 2 sin2x cosx + 2 sin3x cos x = 0 2 cosx ( sin2x+ sin3x ) = 0  2 cosx2 sin 5x2 cos x2 = 0 4 cosx sin 5x2 cos x2 = 0
   cos x = 0 , sin 5x2 = 0  or  cos x2 = 0
   cos x= cos π2,  sin 5x2 = sin 0  or  cos  x2 = cos π2
 x= (2n + 1) π2, nZ  or   5x2= nπ , n  Z  or,  x2 = (2n+ 1) π2 , n  Z
 x= (2n + 1) π2 , n Z   or   x= 2nπ5 , n  Z  or x = (2n + 1)π, n  Z

(viii) sin3x - sinx = 4 cos2x - 2
      sin3x - sinx= 2 ( 2 cos2x - 1) 2 sin 2x2 cos 4x2 = 2 cos 2x 2 sinx cos2x = 2 cos2x sinx cos2x = cos2x cos2x ( sinx - 1) = 0 
      cos 2x = 0  or  sinx- 1 = 0
     cos 2x= cos π2   or  sinx = 1sinx= sin π2
      2x = (2n + 1)π2, n Z  or  x= nπ + (-1)n π2 , n Z
     x = (2n+ 1)π4 , nZ  or  x= nπ + (-1)n π2 , nZ

(ix) sin 2x - sin 4x+ sin 6x = 0.
    2 sin 8x2 cos 4x2 - sin4x= 0 2 sin4x  cos2x - sin4x = 0 sin4x ( 2 cos2x - 1) = 0
   sin 4x = 0  or  2 cos2x- 1 = 0
   4x= nπ , n Z  or  cos2x = 12 cos2x= cos π3
   x= nπ4, n Z  or  x= nπ ± π6, n Z

Page No 11.22:

Question 5:

Solve the following equations:
(i) tan x+tan 2x+tan 3x=0
(ii) tan x+tan 2x=tan 3x
(iii) tan 3x+tan x=2tan 2x

Answer:

(i) We have: tan x + tan 2x + tan 3x = 0
Now,
tanx+ tan2x + tan (x+ 2x) = 0tanx + tan2x + tan x+ tan 2x1 - tan x tan 2x = 0 (tanx + tan2x) (1 - tanxtan2x) + tanx + tan2x= 0(tanx + tan2x) (2 - tanx tan2x) = 0
 tan x+ tan 2x= 0 or 2 - tanx tan2x = 0

Now,
 tanx + tan2x = 0  tanx = - tan2x tanx =  tan -2x x = nπ - 2x  3x = nπ  x= nπ3,  nZ
And,

 2 - tanx tan2x = 0  tanx tan2x = 2  sinxcosxsin2xcos2x = 2 2 sin2x cosxcosx  = 2 cos2x - 2 sin2x 4 sin2x= 2 cos2x  tan2x=12 tan2x = tan2α x = mπ + α, mZ, α = tan-1 12
∴ x= nπ3, nZ  or x = mπ + α, mZ 
Here,
α= tan-112

(ii) Given:
tanx+ tan2x = tan3x
Now, 
tanx+ tan2x = tan (x + 2x)tanx + tan 2x = tanx + tan2x1- tanx tan2x tanx+ tan2x - tanx + tan2x1- tanx tan2x = 0 (tanx + tan2x) (1- tanx tan2x) - (tanx + tan2x) = 0 (tanx+ tan 2x) (1- tanx tan2x -1) = 0 (tanx + tan2x) (- tanx tan2x) = 0
 tan x + tan 2x= 0 or tanx tan2x= 0
Now,
tan x+ tan 2x = 0  tan x = - tan 2x  tan x=  tan -2x x= nπ - 2x,  nZ 3x = nπ x= nπ3, nZ
And,

tanx tan2x = 0  sinxcosx sin2xcos2x = 0  2 sin2xcos2x - sin2x = 0  sin2x =0 sin2x = sin20  x = mπ, mZ

∴ x= nπ3, nZ or x= mπ, mZ

(iii) Given: tan3x+ tanx= 2 tan2x
Now,
 tan3x - tan2x= tan2x- tanx tanx (1 + tan3x tan2x) = tanx(1 + tan2x tanx)          tan A - B =tan A - tan B1 + tan A tan B tanx (1 + tan3xtan2x - 1 - tan2x tanx)= 0tanx tan2x (tan3x - tanx)= 0
   
 tan 2x = 0  or, tan x= 0 or,   tan3x- tanx = 0
And, tan 2x = 0  2x = nπ  x = nπ2, nZ
Or, tan 3x - tan x = 0  tan 3x= tan x  3x= nπ + x 2x=nπ  x = 2, nZ
And, tanx = 0  x = mπ, mZ

∴ x= nπ2, nZ or x = mπ, mZ

Page No 11.22:

Question 6:

Solve the following equations:
(i) sin x+cos x=2
(ii) 3 cos x+sin x=1
(iii) sin x+cos x=1
(iv) cosec x=1+cot x

Answer:

(i) Given:
sinx + cosx= 2   ...(i)
The equation is of the form a sinx+ b cosx = c, where a = 1, b = 1 and c = 2.
Let: a = r sin α and b = r cos α
Now, r = a2 + b2 = 12+12 = 2 and tan α = 1  α = π4
On putting a = 1 = r sin α and b = 1 = r cos α in equation (i), we get:
r sin α sin x+ r cos α cos x = 2
r cos (x - α) = 2 2 cos x - π4 = 2 cos x- π4 = 1 cos x -π4 = cos 0 x- π4 = nπ ± 0, n Zx = + π4, n Zx= (8n + 1)π4, n  Z

(ii) Given: 3 cos x + sin x = 1 ...(ii)
The equation is of the form of a cos x + b sin x = c, where a = 3, b = 1 and c =1.
Let: a = r cos α and b = r sin α
Now, r = a2 + b2 =(3)2 + 12 = 2 and  tan α = ba = 13  α = π6
On putting a = 3 = r cos α and b = 1 = r sin α in equation (ii), we get:
r cos α cos x + r sin α sin x= 1

 r cos (x - α) = 1 2 cos (x - α) = 1 cos x - π6 = 12 cos x - π6 = cos π3 x- π6 = 2nπ ± π3, nZ

On taking positive sign, we get:
  x- π6 =2nπ + π3 x = 2 + π3 + π6 x = 2 + π2, n  Zx=(4n + 1)π2, n  Z
Now, on taking negative sign of the equation, we get:
   x- π6 = 2mπ - π3, m Zx = 2 - π3 + π6, m Zx = 2- π6 = (12m -1) π6, m  Z

(iii) Given: sin x + cos x = 1      ...(iii)
The equation is of the form a sin θ + b cos θ = c, where a = 1, b = 1 and c = 1.
Let: a = r sin α and b = r cos α
Now, r = a2 + b2 = 12 + 12 = 2 and tanα = ba = 1   α = π4
On putting a = 1 = r sin α and b = 1 = r cos α in equation (iii), we get:
r sin α sin x + r cos α cos x = 1
 
 r cos ( x - α) =1 2 cos x- π4 = 1 cos x - π4 =12 cos x - π4 = cos π4x- π4 = 2nπ ± π4, nZ

On taking positive sign, we get:
  x- π4 = 2nπ + π4x = 2 + π4 + π4 x = 2 + π2, n  Z
On taking negative sign, we get:
  x- π4 = 2mπ - π4x = 2mπ, m  Z

(iv) Given: cosec x= 1 + cotx
1 sin x = 1 + cos xsin x sin x+ cos x = 1              ...(iv)

The equation is of the form a sin x + b cos x = c, where a = 1, b =1  and c = 1.
 Let: a = r sin α and b = r cos α
Now, r = a2+ b2 = 12+ 12 = 2 and tan α = 1  α = π4
On putting a = 1 = r sin α and  b = 1 = r cos α in equation (iv), we get:
   
r sinα sinx + r cosα cosx = 1r cos (x - α) = 1 2 cosx- π4 = 1 cos x- π4 = 12 cos x - π4 = cos π4x- π4 = 2nπ ± π4, n Z
On taking positive sign, we get:
x= 2nπ + π2, n Z
On taking negative sign, we get:
x = 2mπ, m Z

Page No 11.22:

Question 7:

Solve the following equations:
(i) cotx+tanx=2                                                                                       [NCERT EXEMPLAR]
(ii) 2sin2x=3cosx, 0x2π                                                                     [NCERT EXEMPLAR]
(iii) secxcos5x+1=0, 0<x<π2                                                               [NCERT EXEMPLAR]
(iv) 5cos2x+7 sin2x-6=0                                                                         [NCERT EXEMPLAR]
(v) sinx-3sin2x+sin3x=cosx-3cos2x+cos3x                                           [NCERT EXEMPLAR]
(vi) 4sinx cosx + 2 sin x + 2 cosx + 1 = 0 
(vii) cosx + sin x = cos 2x + sin 2x
(viii) sin x tan x – 1 = tan x – sin x
(ix) 3tanx + cot x = 5 cosec x

Answer:

(i)
cotx+tanx=21tanx+tanx=2tan2x+1=2tanxtan2x-2tanx+1=0tanx-12=0
tanx=1=tanπ4x=nπ+π4, nZ                tanθ=tanαθ=nπ+α, nZ

(ii)
2sin2x=3cosx21-cos2x=3cosx2cos2x+3cosx-2=02cosx-1cosx+2=0
cosx=12 or cosx=-2
But, cosx=-2 is not possible.         -1cosx1
cosx=12=cosπ3x=2nπ±π3,nZ
Putting n = 0 and n = 1, we get
x=π3,5π3      0x2π

(iii)
secxcos5x+1=0cos5xcosx+1=0cos5x+cosx=02cos3x cos2x=0
cos3x=0 or cos2x=03x=2n+1π2,nZ or 2x=2m+1π2,mZx=2n+1π6 or x=2m+1π4
Putting n = 0 and m = 0, we get
x=π6,π4        0<x<π2

(iv)
5cos2x+7sin2x-6=05cos2x+71-cos2x-6=0-2cos2x+1=0cos2x=12=cos2π4x=nπ±π4,nZ             cos2x=cos2αx=nπ±α,nZ 

(v)
sinx-3sin2x+sin3x=cosx-3cos2x+cos3x2sin2xcosx-3sin2x=2cos2xcosx-3cos2xsin2x2cosx-3=cos2x2cosx-3sin2x-cos2x2cosx-3=0
sin2x-cos2x=0 or 2cosx-3=0sin2x=cos2x or cosx=32tan2x=1 or cosx=32
But, cosx=32 is not possible.        -1cosx1
tan2x=1=tanπ42x=nπ+π4, nZx=nπ2+π8, nZ

(vi)
4 sinx cosx+2 sinx+2 cosx+1=02 sinx2 cosx +1+12 cosx +1=02 sinx+12 cosx +1=02 sinx+1=0 or 2 cosx +1=0sinx=-12 or cosx=-12sinx=sin7π6 or cosx=2π3x=nπ+-1n7π6 or x=2nπ±2π3, n

(vii)
cosx+sinx=cos2x+sin2xcos2x-cosx+sin2x-sinx=0-2sin3x2sinx2+2cos3x2sinx2=02sinx2cos3x2-sin3x2=02 sinx2=0 or cos3x2-sin3x2=0sinx2=0 or cos3x2=sin3x2x2=nπ or tan3x2=1x=2nπ or tan3x2=tanπ4x=2nπ or 3x2=nπ+π4x=2 or 3x=2+π2x=2 or x=23+π6, n

(viii)
sinx tanx-1=tanx-sinxsinx tanx-tanx+sinx-1=0tanxsinx-1+1sinx-1=0tanx+1sinx-1=0tanx+1=0 or sinx-1=0tanx=-1 or sinx=1tanx=tan3π4 or sinx=sinπ2x=nπ+3π4 or x=nπ+-1nπ2, n

(ix)
3 tanx+cotx=5 cosecx3 sinxcosx+cosxsinx=5sinx3 sin2x+cos2xcosx sinx=5sinx31-cos2x+cos2x=5 cosx3-3 cos2x+cos2x=5 cosx2 cos2x+5 cosx-3=02 cos2x+6 cosx-cosx-3=02 cosxcosx+3-1cosx+3=02 cosx-1cosx+3=02 cosx-1=0 or cosx+3=0cosx=12 or cosx=-3cosx=-3 is not possible        -1cosx1cosx=cosπ3x=2nπ±π3, n

Page No 11.22:

Question 8:

Solve the following equations:
3 – 2 cos x – 4 sin x – cos 2x + sin 2x = 0

Answer:

3-2 cos x-4 sin x-cos 2x+sin 2x=03-2 cos x-4 sin x-1-2 sin2 x+2 sin x cos x=03-2 cos x-4 sin x-1+2 sin2 x+2 sin x cos x=02 sin2 x-4 sin x+2+2 cos xsin x-1=02sin2 x-2 sin x+1+2 cos xsin x-1=02sin x-12+2 cos xsin x-1=0sin x-12 sin x-2+2 cos x=02sin x-1sin x+cos x-1=0sin x-1=0 or sin x+cos x-1=0sin x=1 or sin x+cos x=1sin x=sinπ2 or 12sin x+12cos x=12sin x=sinπ2 or  sin π4 sin x+cos π4cos x=cos π4sin x=sinπ2 or  cos x-π4=cos π4x=nπ+-1nπ2 or x-π4=2nπ±π4, nx=nπ+-1nπ2 or x=2nπ+π2 or x=2nπ, n

Page No 11.22:

Question 9:

Solve the following equations:
3sin2x – 5 sin x cos x + 8 cos2x = 2

Answer:

3 sin2 x-5 sin x cos x+8 cos2 x=23 sin2 x-5 sin x cos x+3 cos2 x+5 cos2 x-2=03sin2 x+cos2 x-5 sin x cos x+5 cos2 x-2=03-5 sin x cos x+5 cos2 x-2=05 cos2 x-5 sin x cos x+1=051-sin2 x-5 sin x cos x+1=05-5 sin2 x-5 sin x cos x+1=05 sin2 x+5 sin x cos x-6=0Dividing by cos2 x, we get5 tan2 x+5 tan x-6 sec2 x=05 tan2 x+5 tan x-6-6 tan2 x=0-tan2 x+5 tan x-6=0tan2 x-5 tan x+6=0tan2 x-3 tan x-2 tan x+6=0tan x-3tan x-2=0tanx-3=0 or tan x-2=0tan x=3 or tan x=2x=nπ+tan-13 or x=nπ+tan-12, n

Page No 11.22:

Question 10:

Solve the following equations:
2sin2x+2cos2x=22

Answer:

2sin2x+2cos2x=222sin2x+21-sin2x=222sin2x+22sin2x=22Let 2sin2x=yy+2y=22y2+2=22yy2-22y+2=0y2-2y-2y+2=0yy-2-2y-2=0y-22=0y-2=0y=2 2sin2x=212sin2 x=12sin2 x=sin2 π4x=nπ±π4, n

Page No 11.22:

Question 13:

If secx cos5x + 1 = 0, where 0<xπ2, find the value of x.

Answer:

The given equation is secx cos5x + 1 = 0.
Now,
secxcos5x+1=0cos5xcosx+1=0cos5x+cosx=02cos3x cos2x=0
cos3x=0 or cos2x=03x=2n+1π2,nZ or 2x=2m+1π2,mZx=2n+1π6 or x=2m+1π4
Putting n = 0 and n = 1, we get
x=π6,π2        0<xπ2
Also, putting m = 0, we get
x=π4        0<xπ2

Hence, the values of x are π6,π4 and π2.



Page No 11.26:

Question 1:

Write the number of solutions of the equation tan x + sec x = 2 cos x in the interval [0, 2π].

Answer:

Given:
tanx + secx = 2 cosx

 sinxcosx + 1cosx = 2 cosx sinx + 1cosx = 2 cosx sinx + 1 = 2 cos2x  sinx = 2 cos2x - 1

21- sin2x - 1 = sinx 2-2 sin2x -1=sinx1-2sin2x = sinx 2sin2x+sinx-1=02sin2x+2sinx-sinx-1=02sinxsinx+1-1sinx+1=0sinx+12sinx-1=0sinx+1=0  or 2sinx-1=0sinx=-1 or sinx=12
Now, 
sinx = -1 sinx =sin3π2 x = nπ +-1n 3π2, n ZBecause it contains an odd multiple of π2 and we know that tanx and secx are undefined on the odd multiple, this value will not satisfy the given equation.
And,
sinx = 12 sinx =sinπ6  x = nπ +-1n π6, n ZNow, For n=0, x=π6For n=1, x=11π6 For other values of n, the condition is not true. 
 
Hence, the given equation has two solutions in 0, 2π.

Page No 11.26:

Question 2:

Write the number of solutions of the equation 4 sin x-3 cos x=7.

Answer:

We have:
4 sinx - 3 cosx = 7  ...(i)
The equation is of the form a sinx + b cosx = c, where a = 4, b = -3 and c = 7.
Now,
Let:
a = r sin α and b = r cos α
Thus, we have:
r = a2 + b2 = 42+32 = 5 and tan α = -43  α = tan-1-43
By putting a = 4 = r sin α and b = -3 = r cos α in equation (i), we get:
r sinα sinx + r cosα cosx = 7
r cos (x - α) = 7 5 cos x - tan-1-43 = 7 cos  x - tan-1-43 = 75
The solution is not possible.
Hence, the given equation has no solution.

Page No 11.26:

Question 3:

Write the general solutions of tan2 2x = 1.

Answer:

Given: 

tan2 2x = 1tan 2x =tan π42x = nπ + π4x = nπ2 + π8,  n  Z

Hence, the general solution of the equation is nπ2 + π8, n  Z.

Page No 11.26:

Question 4:

Write the set of values of a for which the equation 3 sin x-cos x=a has no solution.

Answer:

Given:

3 sin x - cos x = a3 sinx - cosx2 = a232 sinx - 12 cosx = a2 cos 30° sinx - sin 30° cosx = a2sin ( x - 30°) = a2 x - 30° = sin-1a2 x = sin-1a2 + 30°

If a = 2  or a =-2 , then the equation will possess a solution.
For no solution, a(-, -2)  (2, ).

Page No 11.26:

Question 5:

If cos x = k has exactly one solution in [0, 2π], then write the values(s) of k.

Answer:

Given: cosx = k
If k = 0, then
cosx = 0cosx = cos π2 x = (2n + 1) π2, n  Z

Now, x = 3π2 , 5π2, 7π2, ...  for n = 1, 2, 3,...

If k = 1, then

  cos x = 1cos x = cos 0x = 2mπ, m  Z

Now, x = 2π, 4π, 6π, 8π,... for m = 1, 2, 3, 4,...

If k =-1, then

cos x =-1cos x = cos π x = 2 ± π, p  Z

Now,
x = 2pπ + π, i.e., x = 3π, 5π, 7π,... when p = 1, 2, 3,...
And,
x = 2pπ - π, i.e.,  x = π, 3π, 5π, 7π,... when p = 1, 2, 3, 4,...

Clearly, we can see that for x = πcosx = k has exactly one solution.
∴ k = -1 

Page No 11.26:

Question 6:

Write the number of points of intersection of the curves 2y=1 and y=cos x, 0  x  2π.

Answer:

Given curves: 2y =1 and y = cosx
Now,
2y = 1  y = 12
Also,

cos x = y cos x = 12 cos x = cos π3 and  cos x = cos 4π3

 x = 2nπ±π3   or  x = 2nπ±4π3By putting n=0, we get: x=π3 and x=2π3 

For the other value of n,  the value of x will not satisfy the given condition.

Hence, the number of points of intersection of the curves is two, i.e., π3 and 4π3.

Page No 11.26:

Question 7:

Write the values of x in [0, π] for which sin 2x,12 and cos 2x are in A.P.

Answer:

(i)
sin2x, 12 and cos2x are in AP.sin2x+cos2x=2×12sin2x+cos2x=1     ...(1)

This equation is of the form a sinθ + b cosθ = c, where a = 1, b = 1 and c = 1.
Now,
Let:
a = r sin α and b = r cos α
Thus, we have:
r = a2 + b2 = 12+12 = 2 and tan α = 1  α = π4
On putting a = 1 = r sin α and b = 1 = r cos α  in equation (1), we get:
r sin α sin2x + r cosα cos2x = 1
r cos (2x - α) = 1 2 cos 2x - π4 = 1 cos 2x- π4 = 12 cos  2x-π4 = cos π4 2x - π4 = 2nπ ± π4 , n ZTaking positive value, we get: 2x - π4 = 2nπ + π4x  = nπ+π4Taking negative value, we get: 2x - π4 = 2nπ - π42x - π4 = 2nπ - π4 x =nπ, n Z

For n = 0, the values of x are π4 and 0 and for n = 1, the values of x are 5π4 and π.
5π4 does not satisfy the condition.
For the other value of n, the given condition is not true, i.e., [0, π].

Page No 11.26:

Question 8:

Write the number of points of intersection of the curves 2y=-1 and y=cosec x.

Answer:

Given: 
2y =-1 and y = cosecx
Now,
2y =-1  y =-12
Also,

cosecx = ycosecx =-121sinx =-12 sinx = -2

The value of sine function lies between -1 and 1. Therefore, the two curves will not intersect at any point.

Hence, the number of points of intersection of the curves is 0.

Page No 11.26:

Question 9:

Write the solution set of the equation 2 cos x+1 4 cos x+5=0 in the interval [0, 2π].

Answer:

Given:  (2 cosx + 1) ( 4 cos x + 5) = 0
Now,  2 cos x+ 1 = 0 or 4 cos x + 5  = 0
 cos x =-12 or cos x =-54
cos x=-54 is not possible.
Thus, we have:
cosx =-12 cosx=cos2π3x=2nπ±2π3
By putting n = 0 and n = 1 in the above equation, we get:

x = 2π3 or x= 4π3 in the interval 0, 2π
For the other value of n, x will not satisfy the given condition.
∴ x = 2π3 and  4π3

Page No 11.26:

Question 10:

Write the number of values of x in [0, 2π] that satisfy the equation sin x-cos x=14.

Answer:

Given equation: sin2x - cos x = 14
Now, 
(1 - cos2x) - cosx = 14 4 - 4 cos2x - 4 cosx = 1 4 cos2x + 4 cosx - 3 = 0 4 cos2x + 6 cosx - 2 cosx - 3 = 02 cosx (2 cosx + 3) -1 (2 cosx + 3) = 0(2 cosx + 3) ( 2 cosx - 1) = 0
 Here, 2 cos x + 3 = 0     cos x= -32 is not possible.
Or,

2 cos x - 1 = 0 cos x = 12 cos x= cos π3 x= 2nπ ± π3

Taking positive sign, x= 7π3,  13π3, 19π3,...

Taking negative sign, x= 5π3, 11π3, 17π3,...

x = 5π3 and  7π3  will  satisfy the given condition, i.e., x in [0, 2π].

Hence, two values will satisfy the given equation.

Page No 11.26:

Question 11:

If 3tanx-15°=tanx+15°, 0<x<90°, find θ.

Answer:

Given: 3tanx-15°=tanx+15°

tanx+15°tanx-15°=3

Applying componendo and dividendo, we have

tanx+15°+tanx-15°tanx+15°-tanx-15°=3+13-1sinx+15°cosx+15°+sinx-15°cosx-15°sinx+15°cosx+15°-sinx-15°cosx-15°=42sinx+15°cosx-15°+cosx+15°sinx-15°sinx+15°cosx-15°-cosx+15°sinx-15°=2sinx+15°+x-15°sinx+15°-x+15°=2

sin2xsin30°=2sin2x=2×12=1                sin30°=12sin2x=sin90°2x=90°                                 0<x<90°x=45°

Page No 11.26:

Question 12:

If 2sin2x=3cosx, where 0x2π, then find the value of x.

Answer:

The given equation is 2sin2x=3cosx.
Now,
2sin2x=3cosx21-cos2x=3cosx2cos2x+3cosx-2=02cosx-1cosx+2=0
cosx=12 or cosx=-2
But, cosx=-2 is not possible.         -1cosx1
cosx=12=cosπ3x=2nπ±π3,nZ             cosx=cosαx=2nπ±α,nZ
Putting n = 0 and n = 1, we get
x=π3,5π3      0x2π

Page No 11.26:

Question 1:

The smallest value of x satisfying the equation 3 cot x + tan x=4 is
(a) 2π/3
(b) π/3
(c) π/6
(d) π/12

Answer:

(c) π/6

Given:

 3(cotx + tanx) = 4 3 cosxsinx+ sinxcosx= 4 3 (cos2x + sin2x) = 4 sinx cosx 3 = 2 sin2x                        [sin2x =2 sinx cosx] sin2x = 32sin2x = sin π3 2x = nπ + (-1)nπ3,  n  Z x = nπ2 + (-1)nπ6, n  Z
To obtain the smallest value of x, we will put n = 0 in the above equation.
Thus, we have:
x = π6
Hence, the smallest value of x is π6.

Page No 11.26:

Question 2:

If cos x+3 sin x=2, then x=
(a) π/3
(b) 2π/3
(c) 4π/6
(d) 5π/12

Answer:

(a) π/3
Given: cosx + 3sinx = 2      ...(i)
This equation is of the form a cosx + b sinx = c, where a = 1, b = 3 and c = 2.
Let:
a = r cos α and b = sin α
Now,
1 = r cos α , 3 = r sin α
 r = a2 + b2 = 1 + 3 = 4 = 2
And,
tanα = ba tanα = 31 tanα= 3
 α = π3
On putting a = 1 = r cos α and b = 3 = r sin α in equation (i), we get:
 
r cos x cos α + r sin x sin α = 2r cos ( x - α) = 2 2 cos x - π3= 2 cos x - π3 =1 cos x - π3 = cos 0 x - π3 = 2nπ ± 0 x = 2 ± π3

For n = 0, x= π3.
∴ x = π3



Page No 11.27:

Question 3:

If tan px-tan qx=0, then the values of θ form a series in
(a) AP
(b) GP
(c) HP
(d) none of these

Answer:

(a) AP
Given: 
tanpx - tanqx = 0
  tanpx = tanqx sinpxcospx = sinqxcosqx sinpx cosqx = sinqx  cospx12sinp + q2x + sinp - q2x = 12sinq + p2x + sinq - p2x     

Now,
sin A cos B = 12sinA + B2 + sinA - B2
 sin p - q2x = sin q - p2x sin p - q2x = - sin p - q2x 2 sin p - q2x = 0 sin p - q2x = 0
  p - q2x = nπ, n  Z x = 2(p - q), n Z

Now, on putting the value of n, we get:
n = 1, x = 2π(p- q)a1

n = 2,  x = 4π(p - q) = a2

n = 3,  x = 6π(p - q) = a3

n = 4, x = 8π(p - q) = a4 
And so on.
Also,
d =a2 - a1 = 4π(p - q) - 2π(p - q) = 2π(p - q)d = a3 - a2 = 6π(p - q) - 4π(p - q) = 2π(p - q)d = a4 - a3 = 8π(p - q) - 6π( p - q) = 2π(p - q)
And so on.
Thus, x forms a series in AP.

Page No 11.27:

Question 4:

If a is any real number, the number of roots of cot x-tan x=a in the first quadrant is (are).
(a) 2
(b) 0
(c) 1
(d) none of these

Answer:

(c) 1

Given:
       
 cotx - tanx = a 1tanx - tanx = a 1 - tan2x = a tanx tan2x + a tanx - 1 = 0

It is a quadratic equation.
If tan x = z, then the equation becomes
z2 + az - 1 = 0
 z = - a ± a2 + 42 tan x = -a ± a2 + 42 x = tan-1-a ± a2 + 42
There are two roots of the given equation, but we need to find the number of roots in the first quadrant.
There is exactly one root of the equation, that is, x = tan-1-a + a2 + 42.

Page No 11.27:

Question 5:

The general solution of the equation 7 cos2 x+3 sin2 x=4 is
(a) x=2 nπ±π6, n  Z

(b) x=2 nπ±2π3, n  Z

(c) â€‹x=nπ±π3, n  Z

(d) none of these

Answer:

(c) x=nπ±π3, n  Z
Given:

7 cos2 x + 3 sin2x = 4 7 cos2x + 3 (1 - cos2x) = 4 7 cos2x + 3 - 3 cos2x = 4 4 cos2x + 3 = 4 4 (1 - cos2x) = 34 sin2x = 3 sin2x = 34 sin x = 32 sin x = sin π3 x = nπ ±π3, n  Z

Page No 11.27:

Question 6:

A solution of the equation cos2 x+sin x+1=0, lies in the interval
(a) -π/4, π/4
(b) π/4, 3π/4
(c) 3π/4, 5π/4
(d) 5π/4, 7π/4​

Answer:

(d) 5π/4, 7π/4

Given:
cos2x + sinx + 1 = 0 (1 - sin2x) + sinx + 1 = 0 1 - sin2x + sinx + 1 = 0 sin2x - sinx - 2 = 0 sin2x - 2 sinx + sinx - 2 = 0 sinx (sinx - 2) + 1 (sinx - 2) = 0 (sinx - 2) (sinx + 1) = 0
 sinx - 2 = 0  or sinx + 1 = 0
 sinx = 2 or sin x = -1
sin x = 2 is not possible.
sin x = -1
∴ sinx = sin 3π2
 x = nπ +(-1)n 3π2,  n  Z
The values of x lies in the third and fourth quadrants.
Hence, x lies in 5π4, 7π4.

Page No 11.27:

Question 7:

The number of solution in [0, π/2] of the equation cos 3x tan 5x=sin 7x  is
(a) 5
(b) 7
(c) 6
(d) none of these

Answer:

(c) 6

Given:

cos3x tan5x = sin7xcos (5x - 2x) tan5x = sin (5x + 2x) tan5x = sin (5x + 2x)cos (5x - 2x) tan5x = sin5x cos2x + cos5x sin2xcos5x cos2x + sin5x sin2xsin5xcos5x = sin5x cos2x + cos5x sin2xcos5x cos2x + sin5x sin2x sin5x cos5x cos2x + sin2 5x sin2x = sin5x cos5x cos2x + cos2 5x sin2x sin2 5x sin2x = cos2 5x sin2x(sin2 5x -cos2 5x) sin2x = 0(sin5x - cos5x) (sin5x + cos5x) sin2x = 0
 sin 5 x - cos 5x = 0 , sin 5x + cos 5x = 0 or  sin 2x = 0

sin 5xcos 5x = 1,  sin 5xcos 5x =-1 or   sin 2x = 0

Now, 

tan5x = 1  tan5x = tanπ4 5x = nπ+ π4,  nZ x = nπ5+π20, nZ 

For n = 0, 1 and 2, the values of x are π20, π4 and 9π20, respectively.
Or,
          
tan5x = 1  tan5x = tan 3π4 5x = nπ+3π4, nZ x = nπ5+3π20, nZ

For n = 0 and 1, the values of x are 3π20 and 7π20, respectively.
And,

sin2x = 0 sin2x = sin 0 2x= nπ ,   nZ x= nπ2,  nZ 

For n = 0, the value of x is 0.Also, for the odd multiple ofπ2, tanx is not defined.

Hence, there are six solutions.

Page No 11.27:

Question 8:

The general value of x satisfying the equation 3 sin x+cos x=3 is given by
(a) x=nπ+-1nπ4+π3, n  Z

(b) x=nπ+-1nπ3+π6, n  Z

(c) x=nπ±π6, n  Z

(d) x=nπ±π3, n  Z

Answer:

(b) x=nπ+-1nπ3-π6, n  Z

Given: 
3 sinx + cosx = 3  ...(i)
This equation is of the form a sinθ + b cosθ = c, where a = 3, b = 1 and c = 3.
Let:
a = r cos α and b = r sin α
Now,
r = a2 + b2 = (3)2 + 12 = 2 and tanα = ba tanα = 13  α = π6
On putting a = 3 = r cosα and b = 1= r sinα in equation (i),  we get:

r cosα sinx + r sinα cosx = 3r sin (x + α) = 3 2 sin ( x + α) = 3 sin (x + α) = 32 sin (x+ α) = sin π3 sin x + π6 = sin π3 x = nπ + (-1)nπ3 - π6 , n  Z

Page No 11.27:

Question 9:

The smallest positive angle which satisfies the equation â€‹2 sin2 x+3 cos x+1=0 is
(a) 5π6

(b) 2π3

(c) π3

(d) π6

Answer:

(a) 5π6
Given: 
2 sin2x + 3cosx + 1 = 0
 2 (1 - cos2x) + 3 cosx + 1 = 0 2 - 2 cos2x + 3 cosx + 1 = 0 2 cos2x - 3 cosx  - 3 = 0 2 cos2x -23 cosx +  3 cosx - 3 = 02 cosx (cosx - 3) + 3 (cosx - 3) = 0 (2 cosx + 3) (cosx - 3) = 0
 2 cos x + 3 = 0  or,  cos x - 3 = 0

∴ cosx = -32        or,  cosx = 3 is not possible.
cosx=cos5π6x=2nπ±5π6  , nZ

For n = 0, the value of x is ±5π6.
Hence, the smallest positive angle is 5π6.

Page No 11.27:

Question 10:

If 4 sin2 x=1, then the values of x are
(a) 2 nπ±π3, n  Z​

(b) nπ±π3, n  Z​

(c) nπ±π6, n  Z

(d) 2 nπ±π6, n Z​

Answer:

(c) nπ±π6, n  Z

Given:
 4 sin2x = 1 sin2x = 14 sinx = 12  or sinx =- 12sinx = sin π6   or sinx = sin -π6 x = nπ +(-1)n π6,  n  Z    or  x = nπ +(-1)n -π6,  n  Z x = nπ ± π6,  n  Z

Page No 11.27:

Question 11:

If cot x -tan x=sec x, then, x is equal to
(a) 2 nπ+3π2, n  Z

(b) nπ+ -1nπ6, n  Z

(c) nπ+π2, n  Z

(d) none of these.

Answer:

(b) nπ+ -1nπ6, n  Z
Given equation:
   
cotx - tanx = secxcosxsinx- sinxcosx = 1cosx cos2x - sin2xsinx cosx = 1cosx cos2x - sin2x =sinx (1 - sin2x) - sin2x = sinx 1 - 2 sin2x = sinx2 sin2x + sinx - 1 = 02 sin2x + 2 sinx - sinx - 1 = 02 sinx ( sinx + 1) -1 (sinx + 1) = 0 (sinx + 1) (2 sinx -1) = 0
 sin x + 1 = 0 or 2 sin x - 1 = 0
 sin x = -1 or sin x = 12
Now, 
sin x = -1  sin x = sin 3π2  x = mπ + (-1)m3π2 , m  Z
And,  
sin x = 12  sin x = sin π6  x = nπ + (-1)nπ6 , n  Z
∴ x= nπ + (-1)nπ6 , n  Z

Page No 11.27:

Question 12:

A value of x satisfying cos x+3 sin x=2 is
(a) 5π3

(b) 4π3

(c) 2π3​

(d) π3​

Answer:

(d) π3
Given equation: 
cosx + 3 sinx = 2     ...(i)
Thus, the equation is of the form a cos x + b sin x = c, where a = 1, b = 3 and c = 3.
Let:
a = r cos α and b = r sin α
1 = r cos α  and  3= r sin α
 r = a2 + b2=(3)2 + 12 = 2  and  tan α = ba tan α = 31 tan α= tan π3  α = π3
On putting a = 1 = r cos α and b = 3 = r sin α in equation (i), we get:

r cos α cos x  + r sin α sin x = 2 r cosx - α = 2 r cosx - π3 = 22 cos x - π3 = 2 cos x- π3 = 1cos x - π3 = cos 0 x - π3 = 0 x = π3 

Page No 11.27:

Question 13:

In (0, π), the number of solutions of the equation â€‹tan x+tan 2x+tan 3x=tanx tan 2x tan 3x is
(a) 7
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) 2.

Answer:

(d) 2
Given equation:

tanx + tan2x + tan3x = tanx tan2x tan3x tanx + tan2x = - tan3x + tanx tan2x tan3xtanx + tan2x = - tan3x (1 - tanx tan2x) tanx + tan2x1 - tanx tan 2x = - tan3x tan ( x + 2x) = - tan3xtan3x = - tan3x2 tan3x = 0 tan3x =0 3x = nπ x= nπ3 

Now, 
x = π3 , n = 1
x = 2π3  , n = 2
x= 3π3 = 180°, which is not possible, as it is not in the interval (0, 2π).

Hence, the number of solutions of the given equation is 2.

Page No 11.27:

Question 14:

The number of values of ​x in [0, 2π] that satisfy the equation sin2 x-cos x=14
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer:

(b) 2    
   sin2x - cosx = 14 (1 - cos2x) - cosx = 14 4 - 4 cos2x - 4 cosx = 1 4 cos2x + 4 cosx - 3 = 0 4 cos2x + 6 cosx - 2 cosx -3 = 0 2 cosx ( 2 cosx + 3) -1 ( 2 cosx + 3) =0 (2 cosx + 3 ) (2 cosx - 1) = 0
 2 cosx + 3 = 0    or,  2 cosx - 1 = 0
 cosx = -32 or cosx = 12
Here, cosx = -32 is not possible.
∴ cos x = 12 
 cos x = cos π3x=2nπ±π3
Now for = 0 and 1, the values of x are π3,5π3 and 7π3, but 7π3 is not in  0, 2π.
Hence, there are two solutions in 0, 2π.

Page No 11.27:

Question 15:

If esin x-e-sin x-4=0, then x =
(a) 0
(b) sin-1 loge 2-5
(c) 1
(d) none of these

Answer:

(d) none of these
Given equation: esin x - e-sin x - 4 = 0
Let :
esin x = y
Now,
y - y-1 - 4 = 0 y2 - 4y - 1 = 0

∴ y = 4 ±16 + 42
 y = 4 ± 202 y = 4 ± 252 = 2 ± 5
And,
y = esin x esinx = 2 ± 5
Taking log on both sides, we get:
 sin x = loge (2 ± 5) 
 sin x = loge ( 2 + 5)   or  sin x = loge ( 2 - 5) sin x = loge ( 4.24)   or  sin x = loge ( -0.24)loge ( 4.24) >1 and  sinx cannot be greater than 1.In the other case, the log of negative term occurs, which is not defined.



Page No 11.28:

Question 16:

The equation 3 cos x+4 sin x=6 has .... solution.
(a) finite
(b) infinite
(c) one
(d) no

Answer:

(d) no
Given equation: 
3 cosx + 4 sinx = 6            ...(i)
Thus, the equation is of the form a cos x  + b sin x = c, where a = 3, b = 4 and c = 6.
Let:
a = 3 = r cos α and  b = 4 = r sin α
Now,
 tan α = ba = 43 α = tan-143
Aso,
r = a2 + b2 = 9 + 16 = 25 = 5

On putting a = 3 = r cos α  and b = 4 = r sin α in equation (i), we get:
 r cosα cosθ +  sinα sinθ = 6 r cos (θ - α ) = 6 5 cos (θ - α) = 6 cos (θ - α) = 65
From here, we cannot find the value of θ.

Page No 11.28:

Question 17:

If 3 cos x+sin x=2, then general value of â€‹x is
(a) n π+-1nπ4, n  Z

(b) -1nπ4-π3, n  Z

(c) n π+π4-π3, n  Z

(d) n π+-1nπ4-π3, n  Z

Answer:

(d) n π+-1nπ4-π3, n  Z
Given equation: 
3cosx + sinx = 2    ...(i)
This is of the form a cos x + b sin x = c, where a = 3 , b = 1 and c = 2.
Let:
a = r sin α  and  b = r cos α.
Now,
r = a2 + b2 = (3)2 + 12 = 2
And,
tan α = ab tan α= 31 tan α= tan π3  α = π3
Putting a = 3 = r sin α and b = 1 = r cos α in equation (i), we get:
r cosx sinα + r sinx cosα = 2 r sin (x + α) = 2 2 sin (x + α) = 2 sin x + π3 = 12 sin x + π3 = cos π4 x + π3 = nπ + (-1)n π4, n Z x =  + (-1)n π4 - π3, n Z

Page No 11.28:

Question 18:

General solution of tan 5 x=cot 2 x  is
(a) n π7+π2, n  Z

(b) x=n π7+π3, n  Z

(c) x=n π7+π14, n  Z

(d) â€‹x=n π7-π14, n  Z

Answer:

(c) x=n π7+π14, n  Z
Given:

 tan5x = cot2xtan5x = tan π2 - 2x 5x = nπ + π2 - 2x 7x =  + π2 x = 7 + π14 , n  Z

Page No 11.28:

Question 19:

The solution of the equation cos2 x+sin x+1=0 lies in the interval
(a) -π/4, π/4
(b) π/4, 3π/4
(c) 3π/4, 5π/4
(d) 5π/4, 7π/4​

Answer:

Given equation:
cos2x + sinx + 1 = 0(1 - sin2x) + sinx + 1 = 02 - sin2x + sinx = 0 sin2x - sinx - 2 = 0 sin2x -2 sinx + sinx - 2 = 0 sinx ( sinx - 2 ) + 1 ( sinx - 2 ) = 0 (sinx - 2) ( sinx + 1) = 0
 sinx - 2 = 0 or sinx + 1 =0
 sinx = 2 or sin x =-1
Now, sinx = 2 is not possible.
And, 
sin x = -1  sin x = sin 3π2  x = nπ+-1n3π2
For n = 0, x = 3π2, for = 1, â€‹x = 7π2 and so on.
Hence, 3π2 lies in the interval 5π4, 7π4.

Page No 11.28:

Question 20:

If ​cos x=-12  and 0<x<2π, then the solutions are


(a) x=π3, 4π3

(b) x=2π3, 4π3

(c) â€‹x=2π3, 7π6

(d) θ=2π3, 5π3

Answer:

(b) x=2π3,4π3

Given equation:
   cos x =-12cos x = cos 2π3x=2π3
Or,
cos x = cos 4π3x=4π3

So, both 2π3 and 4π3 lie in 0 < x < 2π.

Page No 11.28:

Question 21:

The number of values of x in the interval [0, 5 π] satisfying the equation 3 sin2 x-7 sin x+2=0 is
(a) 0
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 10

Answer:

(c) 6
Given: 
3 sin2x - 7 sinx + 2 = 0
 3 sin2x -6 sinx - sinx + 2 = 0 3 sinx (sinx - 2) -1 (sinx - 2) = 0(3 sinx -1) (sinx - 2) = 0
 3 sin x - 1 = 0 or sin x - 2 = 0

Now, sin x = 2 is not possible, as the value of sin x lies between -1 and 1.
 sin x = 13
Also, sin x is positive only in first two quadrants. Therefore, sin x is positive twice in the interval 0,π.
Hence, it is positive six times in the interval 0,5π, viz 0,π, 2π,3π and 4π,5π.



View NCERT Solutions for all chapters of Class 14