Science In Everyday Life Solutions for Class 6 Science Chapter 19 Test Paper 2 are provided here with simple step-by-step explanations. These solutions for Test Paper 2 are extremely popular among class 6 students for Science Test Paper 2 Solutions come handy for quickly completing your homework and preparing for exams. All questions and answers from the Science In Everyday Life Book of class 6 Science Chapter 19 are provided here for you for free. You will also love the ad-free experience on Meritnation’s Science In Everyday Life Solutions. All Science In Everyday Life Solutions for class 6 Science are prepared by experts and are 100% accurate.

Page No 223:

Question 1:

Fill in the blanks with the correct words.
1. Hand span is the distance between the tip of the thumb and the ........................ (tip of the little finger/arms).
2. ........................ (Iron/Wood) is a magnetic material.
3. A ........................ (clear glass/mirror) is an example of a transparent object.
4. Common sources of electric current are ........................ (cells/switch).
5. Abnormally long period of no rainfall is called ........................ (drought/flood).

Answer:

1. Hand span is the distance between the tip of the thumb and the tip of the little finger.
2. Iron is a magnetic material.
3. A clear glass is an example of a transparent object.
4. Common sources of electric current are cells.
5. Abnormally long period of no rainfall is called drought.

Page No 223:

Question 2:

Write T for the true statement and F for the false one. Correct the false statement(s).
1. Cubit is the distance between the middle finger and the elbow.
2. Temporary magnets are usually made of iron.
3. A shadow shows the colour of the object.
4. Some cells can be used only once. Such cells are called primary cells.
5. A dam is a solution to both drougth and flods.

Answer:

1. Cubit is the distance between the middle finger and the elbow. True
2. Temporary magnets are usually made of iron. True
3. A shadow shows the colour of the object. False
    (A shadow is always black, regardless of the colour of the object).
4. Some cells can be used only once. Such cells are called primary cells. True
5. A dam is a solution to both drought and flood. True

Page No 223:

Question 1:

Fill in the blanks with the correct words.
1. Materials that completely block the light are called ___________ (translucent/opaque).
2. Electric ............... (current/switch) is a device that is used to open or close a circuit.
3. ...................... (Permanent/Temporary) magnets retain their magnetic properties for long period of time.
4. The distance of something from one end to the other is called ................ (length/weight).
5. ................... (Nitrogen/Oxygen) gas is the most abundant in air.

Answer:

1. Materials that completely block the light are opaque.
2. Electric switch is a device that is used to open and close a circuit.
3. Permanent magnets retain their magnetic properties for a long period of time.
4. The distance of something from one end to the other is called length.
5. Nitrogen gas is the most abundant gas in air.



Page No 224:

Question A.1:

"A car moving on a straight road". This motion is called
(a) curvilinear
(b) rectilinear
(c) rotational
(d) none of these

Answer:

(a) rectilinear

A car moving on a straight road shows rectilinear motion.

Page No 224:

Question A.2:

A moving object can have only
(a) one type of motion
(b) two types of motions
(c) three types of motion
(d) all of these

Answer:

(c) three types of motion
A moving object can have translational, rotational, periodic and non-periodic motion. Thus, an object can have more than one kind of motion.

Page No 224:

Question A.3:

Every magnet has
(a) 2 poles
(b) 3 poles
(c) 4 poles
(d) 1 poles

Answer:

(a) 2 poles

Every magnet has two poles: south and north.

Page No 224:

Question A.4:

Light always travels in a
(a) straight path
(b) curved path
(c) zig zag path
(d) all of these

Answer:

(a) straight path

Page No 224:

Question A.5:

Electric current flows in
(a) different directions
(b) in opposite direction
(c) particular direction
(d) none of these

Answer:

(c) particular direction

An electric current flows from the positive terminal to the negative terminal.

Page No 224:

Question A.6:

Water that is suitable for drinking is called
(a) polluted water
(b) potablle water
(c) salt water
(d) Both (a) and (c)

Answer:

(b) potable water

Potable water is safe for drinking.

Page No 224:

Question A.7:

During respiration we utilize the gas
(a) carbon dioxide
(b) nitrogen
(c) oxygen
(d) all of these

Answer:

(a) oxygen

Oxygen is taken in during respiration.

Page No 224:

Question A.8:

Nitrogen constitutes about .................... per cent of air.
(a) 78%
(b) 21%
(c) 0.03%
(d) 1%

Answer:

(a) 78

Page No 224:

Question A.9:

Air also contains
(a) noble gases
(b) dust
(c) smoke
(d) all of these

Answer:

(d) all of these

Noble gases, dust and smoke, all are present in air.

Page No 224:

Question A.10:

Which of these help in vermicomposting?
(a) Insects
(b) Earthworms
(c) Fungi
(d) None of these

Answer:

(b) Earthworms

Earthworms help in vermicomposting by digesting organic waste materials.

Page No 224:

Question A.11:

These insects respires through tiny holes on their body.
(a) Cockroaches
(b) Earthworms
(c) Rat
(d) None of these

Answer:

(a) Cockroaches

Cockroaches respire through tiny holes (called spiracles) on their body.

Page No 224:

Question A.12:

Lack of food in a region is called
(a) drought
(b) flood
(c) famine
(d) epidemic

Answer:

(c) Famine

The widespread scarcity of food is termed as famine.

Page No 224:

Question A.13:

When plants give off water vapour through their leaves, it is called
(a) evaporation
(b) transpiration
(c) condensation
(d) collection

Answer:

(b) transpiration

Page No 224:

Question A.14:

This device is used to open and close an electric circuit.
(a) Electric torch
(b) Electric switch
(c) Fuse
(d) None of these

Answer:

(b) Electric switch

An electric switch is used to open and close an electric circuit.

Page No 224:

Question A.15:

A circuit through which current cannot flow is known as
(a) close circuit
(b) open circuit
(c) short circuit
(d) electric circuit

Answer:

(b) open circuit

Current cannot pass through an open circuit.

Page No 224:

Question 2:

Write T for the true statement and F for the false one. Correct the false statement(s).
1. Air is a mixture of only two gases.
2. Air contains 21% of Carbon dioxide.
3. Electric current flows only if the circuit is open.
4. Sun is a natural source of light.
5. Wood is a magnetic object.

Answer:

1. False
    Air is a mixture of many gases, including nitrogen, oxygen, carbon dioxide and water vapour.

2. False
    Air contains 21% nitrogen.

3. False
    Electric current flows only if the circuit is closed.

4. True

5. False
    Iron is a magnetic object.



Page No 225:

Question B:

1. It attracts the metal objects
2. Any object that gives us light.
3. It is an area of darkness formed by an opaque object.
4. It is a very convenient source of electric current.
5. This can be used to control drought and flood.

Answer:

1. It attracts metal objects - Magnet
2. Any object that gives us light - Luminous object
3. It is an area of darkness formed by an opaque object - Shadow
4. It is a very convenient source of electric current - Dry cell
5. It can be used to control drought and flood - Dam

Page No 225:

Question C:

1. Abnormally logn period of insufficient or no rainfall is  called flood.
2. Plants take in oxygen during photosynthesis.
3. Moving air is called storm.
4. An object that gives out light of its own is called a non-lumionous object.
5. A beam is a line with an arrow that shows the direction of propagation of light.

Answer:

1. Abnormally long period of insufficient or no rainfall is called flood - False
    An abnormally long period of insufficient or no rainfall is called drought.

2. Plants take in oxygen during photosynthesis - False
    Plants take in carbon dioxide during photosynthesis.

3. Moving air is called a storm - True

4. An object that gives out light of its own is called a nonluminous object - False
    An object that gives out light of its own is called a luminous object.

5. A beam is a line with an arrow that shows the direction of propagation of light - False
    A ray is a line with an arrow that shows the direction of propagation of light.

Page No 225:

Question D:

1. Lamp Candle Sun (Hint: It is not a source of artificial light.)
2. Iron Wood Plastic (Hint: it is a magnetic object.)
3. Clear glass Air Wood (Hint: This material produces a shadow.)
4. Eraser Pan Pencil (Hint: This material is a conductor.)
5. Cubit Scale Fathom (Hint: This is not an ancient method of messurement.)

Answer:

The odd ones out are:
1. Sun
2. Iron
3. Wood
4. Pan
5. Scale

Page No 225:

Question E.1.1:

In what way is a translucent material different from an opaque material? Give examples.

Answer:

Translucent Materials Opaque Materials
Translucent materials allow the light to pass through them, but they scatter the light when it passes through. Opaque materials block the light completely.
One cannot see clearly through these objects. One cannot see through these objects.
Examples: Butter paper and frosted glass Examples: A log of wood and plastic

Page No 225:

Question E.1.2:

Which instrument helps us to find the directions? How does it work?

Answer:

A magnetic compass helps us to find directions. It has a small magnetic needle inside that rotates freely and points the Earth's north–south directions. Directions like north, south, east and west are marked on the compass.

Page No 225:

Question E.1.3:

How is pin-hole camera made?

Answer:

A pinhole camera is made up of a cardboard carton. It is a closed box, with a hole on one side.  Light enters the box from this hole and forms an inverted image on the side opposite to the hole.

Page No 225:

Question E.1.4:

In what way is a primary cell different from a secondary cell?

Answer:

Primary Cell Secondary Cell
Can be used only once Can be recharged after it has been used up or drained
Example: A dry cell Example: Cells used in laptops and cellphones.

Page No 225:

Question E.1.5:

Write the difference between evaporation and condensation.

Answer:

Evaporation Condensation
Process by which a liquid is converted into the vapour state Process by which vapours of a substance are converted into a liquid form
Example: Evaporation of water to water vapours Example: Condensation of water vapours

Page No 225:

Question E.1.6:

Give two uses of dams.

Answer:

Two uses of dams are:

  • Dams hold back water and prevent floods.
  • Dams help in generating electricity.

Page No 225:

Question E.1.7:

What is a stomata? Where is it found?

Answer:



Stomata are tiny pores that help in the gaseous exchange in plants. They are found under the surface of a leaf.

Page No 225:

Question E.1.8:

What are biodegradable wastes? Give examples of biodegradable things.

Answer:

The wastes that can be degraded by the action of decomposers are called biodegradable wastes, for example, dead plants and animals, fruit and vegetable peels and animal excreta.

Page No 225:

Question E.1.9:

What are decomposers? Give two examples.

Answer:

The microorganisms found in the soil that can decay dead plants and animals are called decomposers.

Examples: Bacteria and fungi

Page No 225:

Question E.1.10:

Give four examples of transparent materials.

Answer:

The examples of transparent materials are clean water, clear air, cellophane paper and clear glass.

Page No 225:

Question E.2.1:

Differentiate between rectilinear and curvilinear motion.

Answer:

Rectilinear Motion Curvilinear Motion
When an object moves in a straight line, it is said to be in a rectilinear motion. When an object moves along a curved path, it is said to be in a curvilinear motion.
Example: A bike moving on a straight road Example: A car taking a turn

Page No 225:

Question E.2.2:

What is a north pole and south pole in a magnet?

Answer:

Conventionally, the two ends of a magnet are known as two poles; they are north and south poles. They always exist in pairs and cannot be separated. 

Page No 225:

Question E.2.3:

Describe the structure of an electric torch.

Answer:

An electric torch consists of one or more dry cells (as a source of electricity) connected to a small bulb and a switch. When it is switched on, the circuit gets completed and the bulb glows. When it is switched off, the circuit breaks and the bulb stops glowing.

Page No 225:

Question E.2.4:

What are the natural disasters? Write their names.

Answer:

Natural disasters are major adverse events triggered by natural processes on the earth. They include earthquake, tsunami, volcanoes, cyclones etc. They cause a large destruction of life and property and affect the livelihoods of people.

Page No 225:

Question E.2.5:

Name some aquatic animals. How do they breathe?

Answer:

Fish, crab, tadpole and shrimp are examples of aquatic animals. They breathe through gills, which help in taking in oxygen and giving out carbon dioxide.

Page No 225:

Question F.1.1:

Write a short note on translational motion.

Answer:

Translational motion is a type of motion in which the same distance in a given time is covered by all parts of an object, for example, a car moving on the road and birds flying in the sky.
Translational motion is of two types: rectilinear and curvilinear.
In rectilinear motion, the object moves in a straight line, for example, a train moving on a straight track.
In curvilinear motion, the object moves along a curved path, for example, a car taking a turn.

Page No 225:

Question F.1.2:

Are magnets useful to us? If yes describe their uses.

Answer:

Yes, magnets are very useful to us. Their uses are as follows:

  • A magnetic strip is used in credit cards, ATM cards and identity cards to store information.
  • A magnet is used in television and computer monitors.
  • Magnetic materials are used in computer hard disc and audio and video cassettes to store information.
  • Materials made up of iron are picked up by magnets from the scrap yard.

Page No 225:

Question F.1.3:

Define water cycle? Explain in detail.

Answer:


Water cycle is the cyclic flow of water from the atmosphere to the earth and then back to the atmosphere through various processes.

Water in various water bodies gets evaporated by the heat of the sun. This evaporated water goes up in the atmosphere. The water droplets in the air condense to form clouds. When the droplets become too heavy to be held back in the clouds, they drop down as rain on the earth. This rainwater evaporates and forms clouds again. Thus, there is a cyclic flow of water between the atmosphere and the earth; it is termed as the water cycle.

Page No 225:

Question F.1.4:

Describe the harmful effects of air pollution.?

Answer:

The harmful effects of air pollution are as follows:

  • It adversely affects the health of animals, plants and humans.
  • It makes breathing difficult because of the presence of harmful gases in the air.
  • It leads to lung cancer, asthma and other respiratory problems.
  • It also damages crops.

Page No 225:

Question F.1.5:

What do you understand by 3Rs? Explain them.

Answer:

The 3Rs are reduce, reuse and recycle. They help in the management of non-biodegradable wastes.

  • Reduce: It aims at reducing the amount of waste generated by consuming more and throwing less. It can be done by using old paper for packing, using a fountain pen instead of a ballpoint pen, etc.
  • Reuse: It aims at reusing old things for other purposes. For example, empty jam bottles can be reused to keep kitchen stuff like salt and sugar.
  • Recycle: In this process, waste materials are used to make new products. For example, plastic, metal, paper, etc., can be recycled and used for making new things.



View NCERT Solutions for all chapters of Class 6